Visa requirements and duration of stay

Visa and passport requirements differ depending on your country of citizenship and on which countries you are visiting during your stay. Please contact the German embassy or consulate in your country in order to find out whether you have to apply for a visa, and which requirements have to be met. The website of the German Foreign Office provides detailed information.

 

Please note that it may take several weeks to obtain a visa. We therefore recommend checking immediately whether a visa is required, and if so, applying as early as possible.

 

The German Foreign Office has published a number of FAQs regarding your entry to Germany.

 

If you don’t need a visa there are other things to consider, e.g. the validity of your passport read more!